Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

MSS Global understands and respects individuals’ right to privacy and is committed to providing on-line data security.

 

This privacy statement explains how data is handled whilst you browse and submit information through the website and your options regarding the ways in which your data is used.

 

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard drive for records keeping purposes. Cookies are very common, being used to improve how a website works. Cookies contain information that can be used on particular sites and to tailor a visitor’s experience on the website or provide data that can be used for analysis by our web servers.

 

Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you would prefer, you can set your browser to disable cookies or to inform you when they are set. However, you may not be able to take full advantage of our website if you disable them.

 

This website may use cookies to monitor website usage. This is statistical information allows us to manage and develop our website(s), for example to improve usability, or measure the popularity of a given web page. The information gathered does not identify you personally. Cookies cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites or damage your system.

 

Cookies and the Law

European privacy laws came into force in 2012 which require websites to inform users when placing ‘cookies’ on visitors computers, mobiles or other devices.

 

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) is the organisation in the UK responsible for regulating the law.

 

MSS Global is committed to providing our website visitors with a clear understanding of how and why we use cookies. In this document, MSS Global gives information on the cookies that we use on our websites, the information which we gather, how we use it and the steps that you can take to disable cookies. If you have concerns regarding any aspect of the way in which we deploy cookies on this website, please contact us.

 

Cookies we use and how we use them

This website uses cookies for two purposes: to monitor website usage and to store individual preferences for the site.

Gathering statistical information allows us to manage and develop mssglobal.com to improve user experience and to measure the popularity of individual web pages. This allows us to tailor our content to better meet your needs.

Cookie Name:  _utma; _utmb; _utmc; _utmz

Used:  Throughout the site.

For:  Google Analytics. Google Analytics cookies do not collect personal data about you, for a full explanation please click here...

Cookie Name:  PHPSESSID

Used:  Throughout the site.

For:  store temporary information to enable site functionality. They are automatically deleted when you close your browser.

 

How to disable cookies

Please note, turning cookies off at the browser level could disable cookies on ALL sites you visit, and therefore disable functionality on other sites that use cookies.

To find out how to disable cookies in Microsoft Internet Explorer, please click here...

To find out how to disable cookies in Firefox, please click here...

To find out how to disable cookies in Google Chrome, please click here...

To find out how to disable cookies in Safari, please click here...

 

Registration and completing forms

If so required you may be asked to provide personal information such as your name, address, and telephone number when you make an enquiry.

The information may be passed to within the MSS Global group to the company responsible for the service/product requested by you.

Any information gathered will only be used to complete your request unless specifically stated on a particular form.

Information provided by you will be handled in accordance with the relevant jurisdiction’s data protection legislation. We maintain strict security standards and procedures with a view to preventing unauthorised access to your data by anyone, including our employees.

 

Data for direct marketing

At each point of data collection individuals are given the opportunity to opt-out of receiving direct marketing activity. Where individuals do not want to opt-out of such communication, we may provide information on:

Services and products that may be of interest.
Changes and improvements to the website.

Should you decide to change your mind on not receiving such communications, contact us.

 

Transfer of data / sharing

We will not disclose your personal information unless we are obliged to do so or allowed to do so by law or where we need to do so in order to run our organisation (for example information may be passed to and used by other companies within the MSS Global group or where other people process data for us (some of which may be outside the UK and/or EU)). Should this be the case, we will ensure that confidentiality agreements in line with applicable data protection legislation are in place.

 

Amend/update information

If you believe that any information held by us about you is incorrect or incomplete you should write to MSS Global at the address given below. Any information which is found to be incorrect will be corrected as soon as possible.

 

Other web sites

Our website may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this privacy statement.

The operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

 

Notification of changes to the Privacy Policy

We may change the content of service found on our site at anytime without notice and consequently our privacy policy may change at any time in the future.

 

Access rights

You have the right to access personal data that is held about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you please write to the address given below.

MSS Global

2 Endeavour House

Plymouth

UK

enquiry@mssglobal.com